Head Coach: Sally Goodspeed (22nd Season)
First Day of Practice: Monday, August 21, 2023
History and Tradition:
State Champions – 2016
State Finishes – 1995 (4th), 1998 (4th), 1999 (3rd), 2001 (2nd), 2009 (2nd), 2010 (2nd)
State Qualifier – 1996, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2021, 2022
League Champions – 1997, 2000, 2016, 2018
League Honors:
2023
All-Conference
Audrey Gruben
Libby Li
Team Sportsmanship Award
2022
All-Conference
Siena Verpraskus - League MVP
Caroline Min
Audrey Gruben
Celina Kwon
Sally Goodspeed - Coach of the Year
2021
Siena Verpraskus - 1st Team
Caroline Min - 2nd Team
Celina Kwon - 2nd Team
Maren McDonald - 2nd Team
2021 (Spring Season)
Jenna Lacy – 1st Team
Caroline Min – 2nd Team
Team Sportsmanship Award
2019
Kara Cho – 1st Team
Jenna Lacy – 1st Team
Caroline Min – Rookie of the Year/2nd Team
Elle Penarczyk – 2nd Team
Anne Parsons Proctor – 1st Team
Sally Goodspeed – Coach of the Year
Team Sportsmanship Award
2018
Sofia Beachman – 1st Team
Jenna Lacy – 1st Team
Keely Likosky – 1st Team
Kayla Ngai – MVP/1st Team
Anne Parsons Proctor – 1st Team
2017
Sofia Beachman – 1st Team
Jamison Foster – 1st Team
Faith Kipnis – 1st Team
Kate McConnell – 1st Team
Kayla Ngai – 1st Team
Anne Parsons Proctor – 1st Team
2014
Catherine Cunningham – 1st Team
Faith Kipnis – 2nd Team
2013
Jenay Brown
Catherine Cunningham – 2nd Team
Katie Hill – 2nd Team
2012
Jenay Brown – 2nd Team
Catherine Cunningham – 2nd Team
Kelsey D’Ewart – 2nd Team
Tess Edenholm – 1st Team
Adrianna Gildner – 1st Team
2011
Jenay Brown – 2nd Team
Catherine Cunningham – 2nd Team
Kelsey D’Ewart – 1st Team
Tess Edenholm – 1st Team
Adrianna Gildner – 1st Team
2010
Meredith Adams – Rookie of the Year/2nd Team
Adrianna Gildner – 1st Team
Emily Kelly – 1st Team
Quinn Phillips – 1st Team
Sally Goodspeed
Girls Soccer Varsity Head Coach
Coachgoodspeed@overlake.org
Mike Fine
Girls Soccer Assistant Coach
mfine@overlake.org
US Soccer Girls Varsity (COMPLETE) Game Schedule
Date | Start | Event Name | Location |
---|---|---|---|
09/06/23 | 4:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Bellevue Christian | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
09/08/23 | 4:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Interlake | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
09/11/23 | 6:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls @ South Whidbey | South Whidbey High School |
09/14/23 | 3:30pm | Soccer Varsity Girls @ UPrep (Shoreline Center) | Shoreline Center Soccer Field A & B |
09/16/23 | 1:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Cashmere | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
09/19/23 | 4:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Seattle Academy | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
09/22/23 | 4:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Bear Creek (Maui Strong event) | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
09/26/23 | 3:15pm | Soccer Varsity Girls @ Bush (Starfire #4) | Starfire Sports Fields |
10/03/23 | 5:30pm | Soccer Varsity Girls @ Kings | Kings High School |
10/05/23 | 4:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Granite Falls | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
10/07/23 | 5:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls @ Vashon Island HS | Vashon Island High School |
10/10/23 | 4:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Eastside Prep | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
10/12/23 | 4:30pm | Soccer Varsity Girls @ Sultan | Sultan High School |
10/17/23 | 4:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Cedar Park | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
10/19/23 | 4:00pm | Soccer Varsity Girls vs. Northwest (Senior Night) | Field 1 Overlake Turf |
10/26/23 | 6:30pm | Soccer Varsity Girls @ King's (ESC Tournament) | Kings High School |
Athletics Resources
Forms
- Physical Exam Form
- Magnus
- Health Hub
- Student Driving Form
- Athletics Hall of Fame Criteria and Nominations Form
- US Captain Application
- US Captain Process FAQ