Head Coach: Dave Parsons (1st Season)
First Day of Practice: Monday, August 21, 2023
History and Tradition:
Girls Cross Country
State Appearances: 2022 (2nd), 2018 (14th)
District Champions - 2022
League Champions - 2021 (spring), 2022
State Academic Champions – 2004
League Honors
2022
Sarah Guralnick
Talia Wilson
Sae Komatsu
Avani Bansal
Sameeksha Dangi
Team Sportsmanship Award
Colton Umberger - Coach of the Year
2021
Olivia Stiles
Talia Wilson
Sameeksha Dangi
2021(Spring Season)
Talia Wilson
Sophie Sharp
Sara Guralnick
2019
Sameeksha Dangi
Anya Sharma
Sophie Sharp
2018
Liv Sather
Anya Sharma
Sophie Sharp
2017
Anya Sharma
2015
Bryn Damon
Maddie Home
Hannah Sather
2013
Sonja Johnson-Yu
2012
Sonja Johnson-Yu
2011
Sonja Johnson-Yu
2010
Mariel Frank
Sholeh Hajmiragha
Sonja Johnson-Yu
Devyn Parry
Boys Cross Country
History and Tradition:
State Finishes – 2022 (5th), 2021 (7th), 2013 (11th), 2015 (11th), 2016 (12th), 2017 (12th), 2021(7th), 2022 (5th)
League Champions – 2012
Bi-District Champions - 2021
State Academic Championships – 2005, 2008
League Honors
2022
Keith Hunter
Jack Kehoe
Alesky Umbers
Mateo Whatley
Colton Umberger - Coach of the Year
2021
Aleksy Umbers
Keith Hunter
2021 (Spring Season)
Aleksy Umbers
Mateo Whatley
2019
Ryan Bartlow
2018
Zachary Foster
Alan Ngouenet
Oliver Thomas
2017
Spencer Arons
Zachary Foster
Alan Ngouenet + Rookie of the Year
2015
Zachary Foster
Eduardo Gutierrez
Esteban Sanchez
Tyler Strafford
Luke Wetherbee
2014
Spencer Arons
Kai McConnell
Tyler Strafford
Jack Toland
Cole Tsang
2013
Dylan Reynolds
Jack Toland
Cole Tsang
Coach of the Year – Micah Orr
2012
Omar Aldahleh
Connor Buhaly
Dylan Reynolds
Erik Risa
Team Sportsmanship Award
2011
Erik Risa
Team Sportsmanship Award
2010
Connor Buhaly
Dylan Reynolds
Dave Parsons
Boys & Girls Cross Country Head Coach
dparsons@overlake.org
US Cross Country (COMPLETE) Game Schedule
Date | Start | Event Name | Location |
---|---|---|---|
09/12/23 | 4:00pm | Cross Country ESC Meet (Granite Falls HS) | Granite Falls High School |
09/16/23 | 10:30am | Cross Country Carl Westling Invite (South Whidbey HS) | South Whidbey High School |
09/26/23 | 4:00pm | Cross Country ESC Meet (King's HS) | Kings High School |
09/30/23 | 2:45pm | Cross Country Nike Twilight Invite (Cedar Crest Golf Course) | Cedarcrest Golf Course |
10/07/23 | 9:00am | Cross Country Nike Hole in the Wall Invite (Lakewood HS) | Lakewood HS |
10/10/23 | 4:25pm | Cross Country ESC Meet (Lower Woodland Park) (Sr. Night) | Lower Woodland Park |
10/21/23 | 11:00am | Cross Country ESC Conference Championships (Granite Falls HS) | Granite Falls High School |
10/28/23 | TBD | Cross Country Bi-District Championships (South Whidbey HS) | South Whidbey High School |
11/04/23 | TBD | Cross Country State Tournament (Sun Willows GC) | Sun Willows Golf Course |
Athletics Resources
Forms
- Physical Exam Form
- Magnus
- Health Hub
- Student Driving Form
- Athletics Hall of Fame Criteria and Nominations Form
- US Captain Application
- US Captain Process FAQ